KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

"class of stock"

French translation: classe des actions


17:05 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / contrats
English term or phrase: "class of stock"
le contexte est celui du capital d'une société
legiscriba
French translation:classe des actions
Explanation:
Classified stock
The division of stock into more than one class of common stock, usually called Class A and Class B. The specific features of each class, which are set out in the charter and bylaws, usually give certain advantages to the Class A shares, such as increased voting power.

Sur les 34,9 millions d'actions de TVA, quelque 30,1 millions sont des actions de classe B et 4,3 millions sont des actions de classe A.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5classe ou catégorie des actionsKarina Vermeylen
4 +1classe des actions
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
class of stock
classe des actions


Explanation:
Classified stock
The division of stock into more than one class of common stock, usually called Class A and Class B. The specific features of each class, which are set out in the charter and bylaws, usually give certain advantages to the Class A shares, such as increased voting power.

Sur les 34,9 millions d'actions de TVA, quelque 30,1 millions sont des actions de classe B et 4,3 millions sont des actions de classe A.



    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/f/g/cc.html
    Reference: http://videotron.employes.ca/archives/videotron-200206/msg00...
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 mins
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
class of stock
classe ou catégorie des actions


Explanation:
CLASSE DES ACTIONS/CATEGORIE DES ACTIONS : une catégorie des actions où chaque part courante a le mêmes droit de vote, valeur, et caractéristiques

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: catégorie d'actions
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Isabelle Louis: oui , catégorie
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Catégorie. Tout à fait
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  John Garside
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
3 hrs
  -> merci