KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

as of the date hereof

French translation: à la date des présentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of the date hereof
French translation:à la date des présentes
Entered by: xxxohlala

12:03 Apr 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / services agreement
English term or phrase: as of the date hereof
Pursuant the subscription agreement dated as of the date hereof and il accordance with the Shareholders agreement dated as of the date hereof
Claire Mendes Real
à la date des présentes
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

xxxohlala
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A compter de la date mentionnée
Ludovic Gorges
5à la date des présentesxxxohlala
4à partir de la date indiquée dans les ( le ou la) présente(s)
legiscriba


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A compter de la date mentionnée


Explanation:
DEFINITIONS:

AS OF - (formal) (in expressions of time)= from
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=as of

HEREOF - adverb(ial) (formal) (or) (law)= of OR concerning this
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=hereo...
----------------------------------------------------------------------
PHRASES:

"A compter de la date mentionnée à l'article 35-1 (...)
www.legifrance.gouv.fr/citoyen/ jorf_nor.ow?numjo=FPPA0310023D

"A compter de la date mentionnée au I de l'article 2 (...)
www.senat.fr/leg/pjl00-26215.html

Voilà ce que j'en pense! Je suis ouvert à tout commentaire ou suggestion :-)





Ludovic Gorges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à la date des présentes


Explanation:
--

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à partir de la date indiquée dans les ( le ou la) présente(s)


Explanation:
fait référence à une date indiquée dans l'acte présent, d'où la nécessité d'introduire " dans la présente " ( here)

legiscriba
Native speaker of: French