KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Same (dans ce contexte)

French translation: du chariot lui-même


18:22 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Same (dans ce contexte)
Comment doit-on comprendre ce "same" postposé dans la phrase suivante ? (Il s'agit d'un brevet)

a carriage (...) being characterized in that it comprises two parts which are jointed by means of hinges of horizontal axis perpendicular to its longitudinal axis to allow relative rotation between said two parts of the carriage *same*.

de ce même chariot ? du chariot lui-même ?
orianne76
France
French translation:du chariot lui-même
Explanation:
autrement, ça serait same....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6du chariot lui-même
GILOU
4same= peut-être FRAME?xxxCMJ_Trans
4du chariot
Trada inc.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
du chariot lui-même


Explanation:
autrement, ça serait same....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Dubayle: dans un brevet, il faut tout traduire, même si on est très redondant
11 mins

agree  Genestelle: ou chariot-même
1 hr

agree  tarmous: du chariot en tant que tel
5 hrs

agree  Fanny Thuiller
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

agree  xxxgitacsurya
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same (dans ce contexte)
du chariot


Explanation:
le contexte est clair...

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same= peut-être FRAME?


Explanation:
car sinon cela n'a AUCUN sens en anglais

Parole d'anglophone

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8