KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

trammeling

French translation: attacher


18:21 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: trammeling
Document about how to fit a shoe to a foot... The sentence is: "The attaching of the filler units to the shoe last may be done by means of trammeling them to the shoe last." I couldn't find the term anywhere. I thought about "fixer", "attacher" et "nouer", but I have the feeling it's not that... help please! :)
Florence Stubbs
France
French translation:attacher
Explanation:
ficeler etc.
in any case something to do with attaching with a cord or similar.

I found the translation by taking first the German meaning on Leo.
to trammel = fesseln
fesseln = ligoter, attacher.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-07 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you are right.
Selected response from:

eirinn
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3entraver
DocteurPC
3attacher
eirinn


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attacher


Explanation:
ficeler etc.
in any case something to do with attaching with a cord or similar.

I found the translation by taking first the German meaning on Leo.
to trammel = fesseln
fesseln = ligoter, attacher.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-12-07 20:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you are right.

eirinn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entraver


Explanation:
but the other answer is also good, even if had to pass through German

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15