KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

to raise and lower taxes

French translation: augmenter ou réduire les impôts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to raise and lower taxes
French translation:augmenter ou réduire les impôts
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:53 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Germany
English term or phrase: to raise and lower taxes
The first [stage of reform fo the federal system] devolved powers from the federal government to the 16 states. The second would limit states'indebtedness and allow them more scope **to raise (and lower)** taxes.

a priori, je lis "raise taxes", je pense "lever les impôts". mais ici, je lis "raise and lower" et je me dis, "augmenter (et diminuer) les impôts". mais je doute encore... pourrait-il y avoir un jeu de mots ? (le contexte se prête pourtant assez peu à la rigolade ;-)

merci !
JulieM
augmenter ou réduire les impôts
Explanation:
"Ainsi, il peut multiplier ou freiner ses dépenses, augmenter ou réduire les impôts et provoquer l'augmentation ou la baisse des taux d'intérêt. ..."
http://www.canadacareerweek.com/products/cp_95-96/trends/swe...

and in our series "video games to the rescue" ...

"3-Now select the Financial Affairs menu and examine your fiefs. This is where your money comes from. You can raise and lower taxes. There's a catch, however, when you raise taxes, your subjects are more likely to rebel and if they do, you will have to raise troops and pacify the fief. This will cost you a lot of money and will cause damage to the fief. Moreover, in order to keep things pacified, you will have to raise taxes very slowly, if at all. Be careful, no one likes the tax man, even in the 14th century."
http://www.hyw.com/hywdocs/Tips.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci FX, et merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1augmenter ou réduire les impôts
FX Fraipont
3 +1moduler le(s) taux d'impositionxxxCMJ_Trans
3lever et abaisser les impôtsBusterK


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lever et abaisser les impôts


Explanation:
cela permet de conserver le doute. je n'arrive pas à me convaincre du sens du texte non plus.

BusterK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moduler le(s) taux d'imposition


Explanation:
vers le haut et vers le bas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-22 17:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui - raise - augmenter

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: autrement dit, pour vous, raise a ici le sens d'augmenter, et non de lever ?

Asker: pour répondre à hirselina: si on prend l'hypothèse de raise = lever, "more scope" peut vouloir dire dans davantage de domaines, non ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Puisqu'il y a "more scope" cela veut dire que les Etats avaient déjà la possibilitié de lever des impôts, non?
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmenter ou réduire les impôts


Explanation:
"Ainsi, il peut multiplier ou freiner ses dépenses, augmenter ou réduire les impôts et provoquer l'augmentation ou la baisse des taux d'intérêt. ..."
http://www.canadacareerweek.com/products/cp_95-96/trends/swe...

and in our series "video games to the rescue" ...

"3-Now select the Financial Affairs menu and examine your fiefs. This is where your money comes from. You can raise and lower taxes. There's a catch, however, when you raise taxes, your subjects are more likely to rebel and if they do, you will have to raise troops and pacify the fief. This will cost you a lot of money and will cause damage to the fief. Moreover, in order to keep things pacified, you will have to raise taxes very slowly, if at all. Be careful, no one likes the tax man, even in the 14th century."
http://www.hyw.com/hywdocs/Tips.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
merci FX, et merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> merci