KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

to open the floor to trade

French translation: avant de commencer les consultations


11:44 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: to open the floor to trade
Contexte: compte rendu d'une réunion du groupe de politique douanière (UE). Consultation with traders (opérateurs économiques). The Commission underlined the importance of an open communication with trade and encouraged Member States to develop transparent communication channels. Some Member States, however, drew attention to the fact that some issues should be discussed firstly between the Commission and Customs Administrations before opening the floor to trade. (trade dans le sens de "traders"...). J'ai trouvé "to take the floor": prendre la parole...peut-être entamer des discussions avec les opérateurs économiques?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:avant de commencer les consultations
Explanation:
pour reprendre le terme du titre
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avant d'entendre ; avant de donner la parole
Abdellatif Bouhid
3 +1avant de demander l'avis de......xxxCMJ_Trans
4Démarrer le commerce (l'activité commerciale)xxxmistahara
3avant de commencer les consultationsBusterK
3entamer les négociations
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avant de demander l'avis de......


Explanation:
avant de permettre l'intervention de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-12 11:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solliciter l'avis

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Marshall
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Démarrer le commerce (l'activité commerciale)


Explanation:
Avant de démarrer le commerce (l'activité commerciale/économique) ou d'autre terme choisi pour "trade"

xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entamer les négociations


Explanation:
Une idée...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avant d'entendre ; avant de donner la parole


Explanation:
Votre première idée semble la bonne.

Floor: The right to address an assembly, as granted under parliamentary procedure

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avant de commencer les consultations


Explanation:
pour reprendre le terme du titre

BusterK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci!