KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

were finally agreed

French translation: on s'est mis d'accord sur ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were finally agreed
French translation:on s'est mis d'accord sur ...
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

21:43 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: were finally agreed
In 2003 the technical modalities were finally agreed.
Katerina Kallitsi
on s'est mis d'accord sur ...
Explanation:
to agree = être d'accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-09 22:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on s\'est finalement mis d\'accord sur les modalités techniques
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Merci, Jean-Pierre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on s'est mis d'accord sur ...
Genestelle
3 +2ont été finalement acceptées
GILOU
4don't forget that you can often translate "agree" par "définir"xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ont été finalement acceptées


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: plutôt "ont finalement été acceptées" (syntaxe)
10 hrs

agree  xxxparis75
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on s'est mis d'accord sur ...


Explanation:
to agree = être d'accord

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-09 22:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on s\'est finalement mis d\'accord sur les modalités techniques

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Jean-Pierre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Ca me semblerait plus juste en effet
14 mins

agree  Oana Apetrei
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't forget that you can often translate "agree" par "définir"


Explanation:
on a enfin pu définir les modalités techniques

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8