KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

reinvestment relief

French translation: allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement; abattement fiscal pour remploi des plus-values (immob.)


18:40 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: reinvestment relief
Titre d'un paragraphe
Nathalie Reis
French translation:allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement; abattement fiscal pour remploi des plus-values (immob.)
Explanation:
a.k.a. - capital gains tax - roll-over relief

Eurodicautom weblink: 'on a taxable event is deferred,or rolled over,until there is a subsequent disposal of the asset concerned
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
(1)
TERM roll-over relief
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
Note {GRM} n.p.
(2) TERM *reinvestment relief*
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
Note {GRM} n.p.
(1) TERM allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement'

Note {GRM} loc.m.

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement; abattement fiscal pour remploi des plus-values (immob.)xxxKirstyMacC
4Exonération pour réinvestissementKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement; abattement fiscal pour remploi des plus-values (immob.)


Explanation:
a.k.a. - capital gains tax - roll-over relief

Eurodicautom weblink: 'on a taxable event is deferred,or rolled over,until there is a subsequent disposal of the asset concerned
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
(1)
TERM roll-over relief
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
Note {GRM} n.p.
(2) TERM *reinvestment relief*
Reference SEC:International Tax Gloss.,International Bureau of Fiscal Documentation,1992,Amsterdam
Note {GRM} n.p.
(1) TERM allégement fiscal pour réinvestissement'

Note {GRM} loc.m.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76: oui
0 min
  -> You know your tax!

agree  Monique GIOAN: Exonération pour réinvestissement SECTION V - L ...
42 mins
  -> C'est vrai!

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
46 mins
  -> Good thinking!

agree  John Garside
4 hrs
  -> Good choice.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exonération pour réinvestissement


Explanation:
...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 6