KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

The charge to corporation tax

French translation: l'impôt sur les sociétés est calculé sur les bénéfices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The charge to corporation tax
French translation:l'impôt sur les sociétés est calculé sur les bénéfices
Entered by: xxxsarahl

21:39 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: The charge to corporation tax
The charge to corporation tax is made on the profits....

J'ai du mal avec ce mot "charge" ici.
Nathalie Reis
l'impôt sur les sociétés est calculé sur les bénéfices
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci sarahl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'impôt sur les sociétés est calculé sur les bénéficesxxxsarahl
5le débit porter...
John Garside


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the charge to corporation tax
le débit porter...


Explanation:
Termium translatates an accounting charge as:

charge Source CORRECT, VERB

débiter à
porter au débit de
inscrire au débit de
imputer sur
imputer à
passer en charges

In this context I would go with "le débit (porter) à" but you can take your pick :)

John Garside
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'impôt sur les sociétés est calculé sur les bénéfices


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci sarahl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legiscriba
8 hrs
  -> merci Françoise !