KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

senior customs officer

French translation: agent des douanes principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior customs officer
French translation:agent des douanes principal
Entered by: B. Bruzon

12:58 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: senior customs officer
"You may normally be detained for up to 24 hours without being charged. This can be longer but only if authorised by a senior Customs manager"

Merci !
Mathieu Robin
agent des douanes principal
Explanation:
L’importateur peut ensuite exercer son droit d’appel de la décision en premier lieu
devant un agent des douanes principal, puis devant le sous-ministre ...
www.media-awareness.ca/francais/ressources/ lois/canadien/federal/tarif_douane/tarif_douanes_vue.cfm - 31k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inspecteur des douanes
Flore Abadie
3 +1agent des douanes principal
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent des douanes principal


Explanation:
L’importateur peut ensuite exercer son droit d’appel de la décision en premier lieu
devant un agent des douanes principal, puis devant le sous-ministre ...
www.media-awareness.ca/francais/ressources/ lois/canadien/federal/tarif_douane/tarif_douanes_vue.cfm - 31k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspecteur des douanes


Explanation:
L'agent des douanes du CDT donnera au plaisancier un ... bord du navire jusqu'à ce
qu'un inspecteur arrive pour ... faire à moins d'en être autorisé par les douanes ...
www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/travel/canpass/privateboat-f.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-01 13:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.douane.gouv.fr/fwebpaged.asp?page=http://alize.fi...

Flore Abadie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Si c'est pour la France, oui : http://www.douane.gouv.fr/Listeaff.asp?cusnum=244
1 hr
  -> exact... Merci Adrien!