KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Taxation & Customs

the gloves come off

French translation: on emploie la manière forte/on adopte la ligne dure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the gloves come off
French translation:on emploie la manière forte/on adopte la ligne dure

14:32 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: the gloves come off
Expression sans contexte
on emploie la manière forte/on adopte la ligne dure
Explanation:
sans plus de contexte...
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci ! C'est une citation d'un titre d'article, sans autre précision. Je me demandais s'il s'agissait d'une expression courante, apparemment non ! Sylvie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on y va sans gants/on n'y va pas avec le dos de la cuillèrexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1on emploie la manière forte/on adopte la ligne dure
NatalieD
4on tombe les gantsArroger
3durcissement
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on emploie la manière forte/on adopte la ligne dure


Explanation:
sans plus de contexte...

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci ! C'est une citation d'un titre d'article, sans autre précision. Je me demandais s'il s'agissait d'une expression courante, apparemment non ! Sylvie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on y va sans gants/on n'y va pas avec le dos de la cuillère


Explanation:
comment savoir autrement????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 16:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on enlève le masque

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-06 16:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on enlève le masque

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oui-the no context thing doesn't work-it's in a tax doc, so there MUST be context......
10 mins
  -> I like answering without context to show people just how wrong you can be if you are not given the info you need (GIGO) !!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durcissement


Explanation:
des mesures de...
de la politique de...
compléter selelon les cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-12-06 15:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on tombe les gants


Explanation:
et on se bat à poings nus.
(hockey)

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench