KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

individual

French translation: en mains propres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individual
French translation:en mains propres
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

10:33 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Summon
English term or phrase: individual
the sentence
personal service upon individual

what word shoul I translate for individual?
I can't find a good word at the moment( too stressed) can you help me please?
Angie Garbarino
Spain
***
Explanation:
Remettre / remise / en main propre à l'intéressé

Me semble désormais convenir.
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
MERCI!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3***
Adrien Esparron
3 +1personne physique
Barbara Pani


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne physique


Explanation:
Juste une idée : "signification à personne physique"

Barbara Pani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OUI.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
***


Explanation:
Remettre / remise / en main propre à l'intéressé

Me semble désormais convenir.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
MERCI!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
39 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  DocteurPC: j'aime bien remise en main propre et ça évite le mot personne qui n'est pas très gracieux dans ce sens
3 hrs
  -> Hi Doc !

agree  Linguasphere: personal service:notification en mains propres (le pluriel est généralement employé) dixit le lexique du Conseil de l'Europe, "intéressé" me semble très bien ici.
3 hrs
  -> Oui, bien sûr pour le pluriel ! Merci !