KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

supporting grounds

French translation: éléments/argurments/principes/motifs pour étayer/démontrer/justifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:supporting grounds
French translation:éléments/argurments/principes/motifs pour étayer/démontrer/justifier
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:38 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: supporting grounds
Where the supporting grounds for these statements are not shown, we will be pleased to explain the basis thereof. Est-ce qu'il existe une formule en français?
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
éléments/arguments
Explanation:
phrase :

Dans la mesure ou les éléments/arguments/principes/motifs pour étayer/démontrer/justifer ces déclarations ne sont pas fournis, nous nous ferons un plaisir d'en expliquer le fondement/provenance.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai traduit par : "Là où les arguments étayant ces déclarations viendraient à manquer dans les présentes, nous nous ferions un plaisir d'en expliquer les fondements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondements / raisons / justifications
gilbertlu
4éléments/argumentsGhyslaine LE NAGARD
4raisons de supportxxxsplanrocks
3les elements d'appuiAssimina Vavoula
3les moyens invoqués
S.Paramesh Kumar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les elements d'appui


Explanation:
elements d'appui, je crois

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éléments/arguments


Explanation:
phrase :

Dans la mesure ou les éléments/arguments/principes/motifs pour étayer/démontrer/justifer ces déclarations ne sont pas fournis, nous nous ferons un plaisir d'en expliquer le fondement/provenance.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Merci. J'ai traduit par : "Là où les arguments étayant ces déclarations viendraient à manquer dans les présentes, nous nous ferions un plaisir d'en expliquer les fondements.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondements / raisons / justifications


Explanation:
expérience bancaite et économique

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
46 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les moyens invoqués


Explanation:
the facts & figures to support the statement


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raisons de support


Explanation:
raisons means support

xxxsplanrocks