KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

grantor

French translation: concédant, cédant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grantor
French translation:concédant, cédant
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

08:25 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: grantor
what is grantor: celui au quel on accorde ........??????
mais le mot?????
je ne suis pas capable de le trouver :(
Angie Garbarino
Spain
concédant, cédant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-16 08:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grantor to uses, concédant à usage d\'autrui (nm), concédante à usage d\'autrui (nf).
See use4 See also feoffor to uses ANT grantee to uses, Voir usage3 ...
www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_fiducies_trusts/lex_e.htm - 124k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concédant, cédant
GILOU
4donateur
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concédant, cédant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-05-16 08:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grantor to uses, concédant à usage d\'autrui (nm), concédante à usage d\'autrui (nf).
See use4 See also feoffor to uses ANT grantee to uses, Voir usage3 ...
www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_fiducies_trusts/lex_e.htm - 124k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
merci à tous les deux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne JOST: Termium dit la même chose !
17 mins

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
17 mins

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
36 mins

agree  Marianne PUREN
40 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donateur


Explanation:
cela dépend du contexte.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71