KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

your conduct will be judged with 20-20 hindsight

French translation: votre comportement sera jugé après coup en parfaite transparence


14:42 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: your conduct will be judged with 20-20 hindsight
bonjour

commentr traduire cette phrase en francais :


your conduct will be judged with 20-20 hindsight
kchaussard
French translation:votre comportement sera jugé après coup en parfaite transparence
Explanation:
avec un parfait recul
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1objectivement après coup selon des baramètres très exigeants
Conor McAuley
3 +1votre conduite sera jugée rétrospectivement/en rétrospective
Sandra C.
3 +1votre comportement sera jugé après coup en parfaite transparencexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votre comportement sera jugé après coup en parfaite transparence


Explanation:
avec un parfait recul

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
38 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
votre conduite sera jugée rétrospectivement/en rétrospective


Explanation:
20-20 hindsight est un jeu de mot sur 20-20 sight, qui veut dire une vision parfaite (20/20).
Hindsight veut dire avec du recul ou rétrospectivement, en rétrospective.

"votre conduite sera jugée rétrospectivement/en rétrospective".

Pour ce qui est de garder le jeu de mots, cela me viendra peut-être plus tard, mais pour l'instant rien ne me vient à l'idée.
Bonne chance!

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: we always see more clearly, after the fact :-)))
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectivement après coup selon des baramètres très exigeants


Explanation:
20-20 hindsight

20-20 = une vision parfaite (pas besoin de lunettes !) > bar. très exig.

hindsight = après

The standard expressions are: "Everything is easy with 20/20 hindsight" (ie if you could do something again with what you know now, you would be able to do it perfectly).

http://www.i5ive.com/article.cfm/success_strategies/108316

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-05-17 16:29:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=20/20 vision eyesight&me...

The case for the defence rests.

I was simply trying to explain the metaphor to you, and I believe that I did so very effectively - there is no need to be insulting, especially as you are getting this help for free.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
je crois que c est tres mal adapté dans le domaine du delit d initié de melanger cela avec des lunettes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I agree with you, Conor, this comment was unjustified.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: je crois que c est tres mal adapté dans le domaine du delit d initié de melanger cela avec des lunettes