KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to hold unto

French translation: commentaire


13:30 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to hold unto
Dans un acte de cession de droits de brevet

"To hold unto the Assignee absolutely".

Merci pour votre aide.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:commentaire
Explanation:
Le "to hold unto" se retrouve souvent dans des testaments. J'ai trouve un texte EN traduit en FR où l'expression apparaît.

To have and to hold unto and to the use for the grantee, their respective heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns forever, reserving unto the grantors any and all uses of the lands which are not inconsistent with the rights, privileges and Easments hereby granted.

Afin que les cessionnaires et leurs héritiers, exécuteurs, administrateurs, successeurs et ayants droit respectifs possèdent le terrain en pleine et entière propriété et l’utilisent, réservant aux cédants toutes les utilisations non contraires aux droits, privilèges et servitudes concédés
aux présentes.
http://www.gnb.ca/0062/gazette/RG20001220.PDF
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1détenir
DocteurPC
2 +1commentairehirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détenir


Explanation:
s'accrocher, détenir mais normallement c'est hold unto quelque chose et non quelqu'un
peut-être un de mes collègues aura-t-il (elle?) une meilleure suggestion

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commentaire


Explanation:
Le "to hold unto" se retrouve souvent dans des testaments. J'ai trouve un texte EN traduit en FR où l'expression apparaît.

To have and to hold unto and to the use for the grantee, their respective heirs, executors, administrators, successors and assigns forever, reserving unto the grantors any and all uses of the lands which are not inconsistent with the rights, privileges and Easments hereby granted.

Afin que les cessionnaires et leurs héritiers, exécuteurs, administrateurs, successeurs et ayants droit respectifs possèdent le terrain en pleine et entière propriété et l’utilisent, réservant aux cédants toutes les utilisations non contraires aux droits, privilèges et servitudes concédés
aux présentes.
http://www.gnb.ca/0062/gazette/RG20001220.PDF

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: C'est bien comme cela que je le comprends : pour que le cessionnaire les détienne/possède en pleine propriété.
3 hrs