KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

full faith and credit

French translation: engagement inconditionnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full faith and credit
French translation:engagement inconditionnel
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

08:00 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: full faith and credit
debt securities issued by, or the full and timely payment of which is guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the central governement.
Sylvie André
France
engagement inconditionnel
Explanation:
garanti par l'engagement inconditionnel du gouvernement central

http://www.investorwords.com/2109/full_faith_and_credit.html
full faith and credit
An unconditional commitment to pay interest and principal on debt, usually issued or guaranteed by the U.S. Treasury or another government entity.

Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engagement inconditionnel
Philippe Maillard
3reconnaissance réciproque totale
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconnaissance réciproque totale


Explanation:
Sur Internet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement inconditionnel


Explanation:
garanti par l'engagement inconditionnel du gouvernement central

http://www.investorwords.com/2109/full_faith_and_credit.html
full faith and credit
An unconditional commitment to pay interest and principal on debt, usually issued or guaranteed by the U.S. Treasury or another government entity.



Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72