KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

pointers

French translation: indications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pointers
French translation:indications
Entered by: Christine Cooreman

22:35 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Extradition
English term or phrase: pointers
Contexte: We will, therefore, now take France and Spain as examples, and examine whether recent case law in those jurisdictions may also contain certain pointers for the implementation of the EAW.
J'ai traduit "pointers" par "Indices". Je ne suis pas tout à fait convaincu car je trouve que ce n'est pas vraiment le terme adapté, mais je n'arrive pas à trouver un bon équivalent...si quelqu'un peut m'aider...

Merci!
xxxmarcuzzo83
indications
Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir mieux...
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conseils pratiques
MultiPro
5indications
Christine Cooreman
4enseignementsxxxCMJ_Trans
4suggestions
NancyLynn
4indices
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indices


Explanation:
ou signes qui reprend l'image de "pointer"

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestions


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: est-ce que tu pourrais justifier ta proposition? Merci!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indications


Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir mieux...

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conseils pratiques


Explanation:
ou conseils/indications utiles.
SOURCE: R&Collins
Tout à fait adapté au contexte. - HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-14 23:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pointers = points à suivre/ directives/ marche à suivre/ guide/ indications + les suggestions précédentes.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseignements


Explanation:
quant à la mise en oeuvre de.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171