KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

contention

French translation: affirmation/allégation/déclaration supposée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contention
French translation:affirmation/allégation/déclaration supposée
Entered by: MultiPro

22:48 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Extradition
English term or phrase: contention
the French courts would not entertain any argument in Rachid Ramda’s defence based on that contention.
En effet le problème c'est la phrase entière, mais bon, c'est contention qui pose le plus de problèmes...
pour l'instant je l'ai traduit par "contentieux".

encore merci!!!
xxxmarcuzzo83
allégation/ thèse / déclaration supposée
Explanation:
based on that contention=d'après cette déclaration (allégation, opinion soutenue, affirmation déclarée)
*Selon le sens juridique du terme.
Definition
<– contention (OPINION)
noun [C] SLIGHTLY FORMAL
an opinion expressed in an argument:
[+ that] It is her contention that exercise is more important than diet if you want to lose weight.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5différend
Christine Cooreman
4 +1assertion
Abdellatif Bouhid
4allégation/ thèse / déclaration supposée
MultiPro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
différend


Explanation:
C'est pas si loin de contentieux sauf que, celui-ci, implique un ensemble de litiges tandis que "différend" semble plutôt porter sur un sujet précis...

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assertion


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allégation/ thèse / déclaration supposée


Explanation:
based on that contention=d'après cette déclaration (allégation, opinion soutenue, affirmation déclarée)
*Selon le sens juridique du terme.
Definition
<– contention (OPINION)
noun [C] SLIGHTLY FORMAL
an opinion expressed in an argument:
[+ that] It is her contention that exercise is more important than diet if you want to lose weight.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Merci!!