KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

to fall into the gaps

French translation: profiter d'un vide juridique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fall into the gaps
French translation:profiter d'un vide juridique
Entered by: Patricia Lane

15:15 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: to fall into the gaps
a possible intention to cause the estate to fall into the gaps between xxxx and xxxx jurisdictions, so as to avoid legal accountability
legiscriba
profiter d'un vide juridique
Explanation:
quand ni l'une ni l'autre des juridictions concernées peuvent se prévaloir d'un droit sur une situation donnée, il en découle que la personne/institution ne peut être tenue légalement responsable de X. Il y a donc un vide juridique
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6profiter d'un vide juridique
Patricia Lane
3profiter des écartsxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profiter des écarts


Explanation:
Profiter du manque de concordance entre

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
profiter d'un vide juridique


Explanation:
quand ni l'une ni l'autre des juridictions concernées peuvent se prévaloir d'un droit sur une situation donnée, il en découle que la personne/institution ne peut être tenue légalement responsable de X. Il y a donc un vide juridique

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: j'aurais dû y penser
29 mins
  -> merci

agree  Heather Socie
47 mins
  -> merci

agree  Calou
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Huguette Matte
5 hrs
  -> merci huguette