KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

entirely or in part

French translation: en totalité ou en partie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: entirely or in part
French translation:en totalité ou en partie
Entered by: sabroso

11:21 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: entirely or in part
The Commission has accepted many Parliamentary amendments either entirely or in part so that the underlying principles remain intact.
sabroso
en totalité ou en partie
Explanation:
dans leur intégralité ou en partie
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
merci de votre réponse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9en tout ou en partie
Christine C.
5 +2entièrement ou en partie
Pasteur
4 +1en totalité ou en partie
Krystrad
4(soit) intégralement ou en partieIC --


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en totalité ou en partie


Explanation:
dans leur intégralité ou en partie


Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
merci de votre réponse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 mins
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entièrement ou en partie


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on dit au PE, tout simplement!

Pasteur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
14 mins

agree  Delia Georgescu
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
en tout ou en partie


Explanation:
Autre expression.

Christine C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, aussi
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Delia Georgescu
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  adv Linguado: c'est plus juridique:)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Linguasphere
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: agree
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Patricia Lane
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
6 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(soit) intégralement ou en partie


Explanation:
To make it look more symmetical:

(soit) intégralement ou partiellement...

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdikran d