KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

steps to enhance

French translation: des mesures pour favoriser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: steps to enhance
French translation:des mesures pour favoriser
Entered by: sabroso

15:41 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: steps to enhance
The aim is essentially to foster conditions conducive to the protection of the diversity of cultural expressions (...)which could involve regulatory measures, financial assistance (...) and steps to enhance media diversity (through for example public service broadcasting).
sabroso
des mesures pour favoriser
Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le comprends. Peut-être des "incitations pour renforcer" irait aussi ?
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8des mesures visant à améliorer
Paul VALET
5des mesures favorisant la.../des m. visant à accroître la...
Huguette Matte
4 +1mesures de renforcement
PH Translations
3 +1des mesures pour favoriser
Adrien Esparron
3des mesures pour mettre en valeur la...iol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des mesures pour favoriser


Explanation:
C'est ainsi que je le comprends. Peut-être des "incitations pour renforcer" irait aussi ?

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pilon
1 day23 hrs
  -> Oui, merci !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
des mesures visant à améliorer


Explanation:
to take steps = prendre des mesures (pour) ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-25 15:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. pour améliorer (ou renforcer) la diversité parmi les médias

Paul VALET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 mins

agree  Pasteur: renforcer plutôt
10 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman: des mesures pour accroître, augmenter la diversité
17 mins

agree  Bram Poldervaart
19 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pilon
1 day23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesures de renforcement


Explanation:
Voir avis de Pasteur ci-dessus

PH Translations
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des mesures favorisant la.../des m. visant à accroître la...


Explanation:
2 suggestions

Huguette Matte
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des mesures pour mettre en valeur la...


Explanation:
Sans commentaire particulier

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55