KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

means of conveyance

French translation: moyens de transmission/diffusion/communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:means of conveyance
French translation:moyens de transmission/diffusion/communication
Entered by: MultiPro

17:34 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: means of conveyance
The recommendation had been scrutinized by the European Parliament in September of 2005 and emerged with a number of amendments designed to contribute to the effective protection of minors and human dignity in relation to audiovisual and information services made available to the public “whatever the means of conveyance”.
sabroso
moyens de transmission/diffusion/communication
Explanation:
Il ne faut pas omettre CONVEYANCE, bien sûr dans la traduction..

made available to the public “whatever the means of conveyance”.
=
mis à la disposition du public sous toutes les formes de transmission nécessaires...
:)
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4par quelque moyen que ce soit
Krystrad
5quelque soit le mode de diffusion
Patricia Lane
4 +1moyens de transmission/diffusion/communication
MultiPro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
par quelque moyen que ce soit


Explanation:
autre formule

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: tout à fait, et en plus il n'y a pas de faute d'orthographe!
18 mins
  -> merci !

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: AGREE
21 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Dominique Maréchal
26 mins

agree  atche84
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moyens de transmission/diffusion/communication


Explanation:
Il ne faut pas omettre CONVEYANCE, bien sûr dans la traduction..

made available to the public “whatever the means of conveyance”.
=
mis à la disposition du public sous toutes les formes de transmission nécessaires...
:)

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quelque soit le mode de diffusion


Explanation:
couvre tous média possible - print, visuel, audio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-26 09:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je m'incline!!! Et remercie ceux qui ont insisté.

J'avais un doute, alors j'avais vérifié sur www.wordreference.com qui, en bas de page en effet a "quelque soit" - la solution de facilité des outils en ligne plutôt que mon bon vieux Larousse. Preuve qu'il est nécessaire d'effectuer une double vérif et que les outils en ligne ne sont pas sans faute eux aussi.

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPFB: quel que // Dans ce cas, puisque vous insistez, je ne puis que changer mon "agree" en "disagree".
4 mins
  -> merci mais 'quelque' est correct http://www.wordreference.com/fren/quelque

agree  sporran
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christine Cooreman
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Reis
15 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Huguette Matte: Attention grammaire : quel que soit...
39 mins

disagree  Valérie Lapotre: D'accord pour le sens, mais incorrect grammaticalement!! D'accord avec Philippe et Huguette: quel que soit le mode...
43 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: ...moyen de transmission
1 hr

disagree  Martine C: quel que soit
13 hrs