KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

have culminated in

French translation: ont abouti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have culminated in
French translation:ont abouti
Entered by: sabroso

10:17 Feb 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: have culminated in
The Communication then concluded there was no need to mandate standards for interactive television and scheduled a review in 2005. The Commission’s efforts have now culminated in a new Communication published in February of 2006.
sabroso
ont abouti
Explanation:
à la publication ... C'est ce qui me vient spontanément à l'esprit !
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre suggestion. En effet, cela correspond tout à fait à ce qui est dit dans le texte.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ont abouti
Adrien Esparron
3 +1ont culminé avec, dans, en, par
Abdellatif Bouhid
4ont débouché sur
PH Translations
4a donne lieu aAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ont abouti


Explanation:
à la publication ... C'est ce qui me vient spontanément à l'esprit !

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour votre suggestion. En effet, cela correspond tout à fait à ce qui est dit dans le texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Maréchal
5 mins
  -> Merci bien ! Bon dimanche !

agree  Krystrad
1 hr
  -> Hello Krys ! Merci !

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien Nancy !

agree  sporran
7 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  MultiPro
12 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  IC --
14 hrs
  -> Merci !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont débouché sur


Explanation:
Autre proposition...

PH Translations
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a donne lieu a


Explanation:
http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-26 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ont donne lieu, pardon...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont culminé avec, dans, en, par


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
9 hrs
  -> xiéxie icg