KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

acting singly

French translation: agissant seul


07:40 Sep 6, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: acting singly
The undersined, being the sole director of XXX, hereby adopts the following resolutions by unanimous written consent :

RESOLVED that Mr. X, as President of the Corporation, be and he hereby is authorized and directed, acting singly, in the name and on behalf of the Corporation, to execute such agreements, instruments, certificates and other documents and take such other action, as he may deem necessary or desirable, to carry out the terms of the transaction described.
Krystrad
French translation:agissant seul
Explanation:
C'est-à-dire que M. X n'est pas autorisé à agir conjointement avec d'autres personnes au nom de la société pour signer les documents.
Selected response from:

Valerie Benon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agissant seul
Valerie Benon
3 +1agissant individuellement / en son nomcelinemollet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agissant seul


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire que M. X n'est pas autorisé à agir conjointement avec d'autres personnes au nom de la société pour signer les documents.

Valerie Benon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: I would go with this
1 hr

agree  kobay
2 hrs

agree  Marion Sadoux
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agissant individuellement / en son nom


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé sur http://www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/2003/C/Pdf/c0728107.pdf...
Pouvoir et autorité à tout administrateur de la Société, agissant individuellement, de (i) procéder...
The Meeting resolves to empower and authorise any director of the Company, acting singly, (i) to record the new
shareholdings in the Company

any corporation, partnership, trust, estate or other entity in which one or more individuals or entities described in (a), (b), or (c) acting singly or as a group...
toute société, association, trust, succession ou autre entité au sein desquels un ou plusieurs individus ou entités décrits sub (a), (b) ou (c) agissant individuellement ou en groupe...

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linguasphere: Cela ne peut pas être "en son nom" vu qu'il est écrit juste après qu'il agit au nom et pour le compte de la société.
6 hrs
  -> vous avez raison! merci pour votre commentaire;

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU: Oui pour individuellement
13 hrs