KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

tolled

French translation: a été interrompue


05:34 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tolled
Il se fait tard et je n'arrive pas à trouver la bonne signification de tolled dans le contexte d'un dépot de plainte :
"In addition, the applicable statutes of limitation have been tolled by the following : (a) continuous unlawful conduct...

Merci d'avance !
hduverle
French translation:a été interrompue
Explanation:
Selon le Dictionnaire de l'anglais juridique, "toll the statutes of limitation"=interrompre la prescription extinctive.
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a été interrompueMagali Brazier
3en plus, ce qui a sonné le glas de ... c'est :
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a été interrompue


Explanation:
Selon le Dictionnaire de l'anglais juridique, "toll the statutes of limitation"=interrompre la prescription extinctive.

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en plus, ce qui a sonné le glas de ... c'est :


Explanation:
to toll = sonner le glas (Robert & Collins)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: aucun rapport avec le glas ici!!
20 mins
  -> il semble urgent que tu te renseigne sur la signification de "sonner le glas" au sens figuré

neutral  Tony M: D'accord avec Gilles ; c'est bien le 'statute' qui est 'tolled' ; rien à voir avec le glas, même au sens figuré...
9 hrs