KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

ownership in

French translation: la possession d'un bien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ownership in
French translation:la possession d'un bien
Entered by: Marianne Germain

07:15 Oct 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contrat de mariage
English term or phrase: ownership in
Property acquired subsequent to marriage :

... including the rights and obligations of each of the spouses in respect to
- possession of property
- ownership in or division of property

Je comprends le sens mais je ne suis pas certaine de la meilleure façon de traduire. Merci d'avance.
Marianne Germain
France
la possession d'un bien
Explanation:
la possession ou le partage...d'un bien acquis pendant le mariage.
Selected response from:

xxxcalles1
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la possession d'un bienxxxcalles1
3droit de propriété d'un bien
a05
3ownership..nicole gelister


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ownership..


Explanation:
possession de biens ou indivision de la possession

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la possession d'un bien


Explanation:
la possession ou le partage...d'un bien acquis pendant le mariage.

xxxcalles1
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: à la place de "possession", je dirais "pleine propriété" (par opposition à la notion de "partage")
27 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
droit de propriété d'un bien


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43