KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

a party of the contract

French translation: une des parties contractantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a party of the contract
French translation:une des parties contractantes
Entered by: sabroso

11:10 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE / data transfer
English term or phrase: a party of the contract
"In cases where this condition is not fulfilled, the transfer of data is possible if the written consent of the person is obtained, in matters of national security or defense of the Russian Federation, or there is an international obligation of the Russian Federation in the sphere of legal cooperation, or the data concern a party of the contract, or in visa affairs, or if the life, health and other key interests of the person or other people need protection and it is impossible to receive the otherwise necessary consent."
sabroso
une des parties contractantes
Explanation:
partY not part
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks ! You're a great help as usual !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6une des parties contractantesxxxCMJ_Trans
4contractantBuray
4 -3partie du contrat
a05


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
partie du contrat


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-25 11:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les données portent sur une partie du contrat

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: that means a "part of the contract" and is therefore wrong and ambiguous
1 min
  -> merci

disagree  laetitia king: I agree. It would be a "part of the contract".
2 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Magali Brazier: En effet, il s'agit d'une "partie au contrat" et non "du contrat"
18 mins
  -> merci

disagree  Christine Cooreman: L'expression correcte est "partie AU contrat" (voir fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrat )
20 mins
  -> merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une des parties contractantes


Explanation:
partY not part

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Thanks ! You're a great help as usual !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 mins

agree  Catherine Antheunissens
3 mins

agree  Magali Brazier
14 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
15 mins

agree  Christine Cooreman: Oui, ou "une des parties au contrat" !
16 mins

agree  xxxcalles1
20 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractant


Explanation:
a party of a contracts is who makes the contract

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish