KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

mobile

French translation: dispositif mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile
French translation:dispositif mobile
Entered by: sabroso

11:08 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: mobile
"The scope of the strategy covers both television and radio broadcasting and transmission. The document takes all programme distribution platforms into account: in addition to terrestrial broadcasting it also considers cable, satellite, mobile and broadband content distribution possibilities. "

De quoi s'agit-il ? De téléphone mobile ou de télévision mobile ????
sabroso
dispositif mobile
Explanation:
je pense que le terme "mobile" est utilisé ici de façon générique, pour faire référence à ce type de technologie, sans se limiter à un type de produit en particulier (TV, téléphone, blackberry, ...)
Selected response from:

Bertrand Besancon
Grading comment
merci de votre aide. En effet, il est préférable ici d'utiliser un terme plus générique. Impossible d'affirmer qu'il s'agisse de téléphone mobile ici.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Telephone portablelaetitia king
5(téléphone) portable
chaplin
4dispositif mobile
Bertrand Besancon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telephone portable


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit du telephone portable puisque bientot il nous sera possible de regarder la tele sur notre portable.

laetitia king
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Absolument....
1 min

agree  Alexandre Coutu: c'est déjà possible...
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(téléphone) portable


Explanation:
c'est tout

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif mobile


Explanation:
je pense que le terme "mobile" est utilisé ici de façon générique, pour faire référence à ce type de technologie, sans se limiter à un type de produit en particulier (TV, téléphone, blackberry, ...)

Bertrand Besancon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci de votre aide. En effet, il est préférable ici d'utiliser un terme plus générique. Impossible d'affirmer qu'il s'agisse de téléphone mobile ici.