KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

bank successor trustee

French translation: la/une banque en qualité de...


12:46 Oct 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / TRUST
English term or phrase: bank successor trustee
besoin de contexte?

merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:la/une banque en qualité de...
Explanation:
whatever you call successor trustee in the rest of your text.

Examples from web:
We provide the high level professional assistance and guidance necessary to give your family an alternative to corporate or bank successor trustee.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3banque (ou société fiduciaire) administratrice de la successionElsa Wack
3la/une banque en qualité de...
a05


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la/une banque en qualité de...


Explanation:
whatever you call successor trustee in the rest of your text.

Examples from web:
We provide the high level professional assistance and guidance necessary to give your family an alternative to corporate or bank successor trustee.


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banque (ou société fiduciaire) administratrice de la succession


Explanation:
Le "trust" est un type d'administration de biens, par exemple dans une succession, mais aussi assez prisé quand on veut maintenir une certaine opacité sur l'identité des bénéficiaires de fonds.
Ces trusts sont propres au droit anglo-saxon et ne sont que partiellement rendus par "fidéicommis".
En cas de doute, on peut aussi dire "trustee" en français.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2006-10-31 09:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En effet, il faudrait plus de contexte. En fait, il n'est pas question de société fiduciaire, ne tenez pas compte de ma parenthèse.

Elsa Wack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8