KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

unwilling or unable to serve

French translation: ne veut ou ne peut assurer


12:47 Oct 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / TRUST
English term or phrase: unwilling or unable to serve
In the event XXX is unwilling or unable to serve, or to continue to serve, as Successor Trustee, then Settlor designates XXX, as Settlor's second choice for Successor Trustee.

Avez-vous une formule élégante svp
Merci!
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:ne veut ou ne peut assurer
Explanation:
si X ne veut ou ne peut assurer/assumer le role de

suggestion !
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ne veut ou ne peut assurer
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1refuse ou est dans l'incapacité de
cjohnstone
3ne veut ou ne peut pas
a05
2réticent ou incapable d'assurer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
réticent ou incapable d'assurer


Explanation:
pour commencer

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unwilling or unable to
ne veut ou ne peut pas


Explanation:
a bilingual Canadian bill does not care to look for a more sophisticated wording -- the topic is exactly yours!

Si l’un d’eux ne veut ou ne peut pas continuer d’être administrateur, une disposition leur permet de nommer un administrateur de remplacement durant leur durée de vie.

If either of them is unwilling or unable to continue as a trustee,
then provision is made for ... to appoint substitutes during their lifetimes.


    Reference: http://www.ontla.on.ca/documents/StatusofLegOUT/b112rep.pdf
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne veut ou ne peut assurer


Explanation:
si X ne veut ou ne peut assurer/assumer le role de

suggestion !

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamil Sadek: D'accord/ short and sassy mais exact
49 mins

agree  Alain Marsol
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuse ou est dans l'incapacité de


Explanation:
idées c d'hab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-28 16:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we'll talk it over another time!!! for the time being just ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  briski: je trouve cette tournure correcte..bcp de correspondances sur le net..
1 day3 hrs
  -> merci