KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

in letter and in spirit

French translation: se confromer à la lettre et à l'esprit de la loi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in letter and in spirit
French translation:se confromer à la lettre et à l'esprit de la loi
Entered by: kerbager

21:18 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: in letter and in spirit
Obeying the law, both in letter and in spirit, is the foundation on which the Company’s ethical standards are built.
kerbager
Canada
se confromer à la lettre et à l'esprit de la loi
Explanation:
je ne pense pas que l'on dise "Dans" l'esprit
Selected response from:

Anne J
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dans l'esprit et dans la lettre
Alain Marsol
4 +2se confromer à la lettre et à l'esprit de la loiAnne J
3Obéir à la loi et à son espritAlexandre Coutu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans l'esprit et dans la lettre


Explanation:


Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
1 min
  -> Merci Ormiston

agree  Bertrand Besancon
1 day13 mins
  -> Merci Bertrand

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se confromer à la lettre et à l'esprit de la loi


Explanation:
je ne pense pas que l'on dise "Dans" l'esprit

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: if you spell it "conformer' ! and fit it into the end of the sentence
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
24 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Obéir à la loi et à son esprit


Explanation:
...

Alexandre Coutu
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13