KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

dispostive

French translation: valide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispostive
French translation:valide
Entered by: Ante Simunovic

09:46 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dispostive
If the foregoing is not dispositive, then the contract documents will be interpreted on the bais of the following order of interpretation.
Sylvie André
France
valide
Explanation:
Si ce qui suit est invalide alors les documents du contrat...
Le terme s'emploie majoritairement avec le préfixe "in-" dans ce contexte précis.

Pour "order of interpretation" je dirais "ordre des règles d'interprétation".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 11:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "Si les dispositions précèdentes sont invalides..."
Selected response from:

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valideAnte Simunovic
3juridique/légalMagali Brazier


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridique/légal


Explanation:
Selon termium: dispositive fact = fait juridique

Si les dispositions précédentes ne sont pas légales (ou sont contraires à la loi) alors etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-13 10:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon http://www.thefreedictionary.com/dispositive; dispositive signifie "Relating to or having an effect on disposition or settlement, especially of a legal case or will".

L'autre possibilité de traduction serait alors "est sans effet"

Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ante Simunovic: Il s'agit de la validité des dispositions du contat, "sans effet" convient aussi.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valide


Explanation:
Si ce qui suit est invalide alors les documents du contrat...
Le terme s'emploie majoritairement avec le préfixe "in-" dans ce contexte précis.

Pour "order of interpretation" je dirais "ordre des règles d'interprétation".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 11:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, "Si les dispositions précèdentes sont invalides..."

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs