KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

remittance department

French translation: service des règlements


16:13 Feb 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: remittance department
.........
legiscriba
French translation:service des règlements
Explanation:
sans contexte.. :)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bureau responsable des versements (paiements)Peter LEGUIE
3 +1service des règlements
cjohnstone


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service des règlements


Explanation:
sans contexte.. :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
3 mins
  -> merci Nathalie

neutral  nads022: On n'a pas plus de contexte... alors "règlements" pourrait dès lors aussi être compris comme "rules and regulations", c'est pourquoi je proposerais aussi "service des paiements" même si ce n'est pas très joli.
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau responsable des versements (paiements)


Explanation:
A complete "service" may not be required to do this job. In any case, I do not feel it can stand for abiding with regulations.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36