KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

proprietary notice

French translation: mention légale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary notice
French translation:mention légale
Entered by: xxxPFB

08:35 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: proprietary notice
Voici le texte de cette notice, au début du manuel d'utilisation d'un système de gestion informatisée des ressources humaines :

These documents contain and represent specifications, data, technical material, designs and other information (collectively, “Information”) of a confidential and proprietary nature. X owns the information and is being provided to you conditioned upon its confidential treatment. The information is not to be provided, shown or otherwise disclosed to any third party without the prior written permission of X. The drawings, documents and information contained or provided therein are subject to patent, copyright and other proprietary protection.

S'agit-il d'une "notice légale" ?

Merci d'avance.
xxxPFB
mention de droits réservés
Explanation:
ou peut être mention légale au lieu de notice légale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-18 09:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1280537
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi "mention légale". Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avis de propriété exclusive
Francis MARC
3 +2mention de droits réservés
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avis de propriété exclusive


Explanation:
mise en garde sur l'aspect privé du contenu

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
26 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
41 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mention de droits réservés


Explanation:
ou peut être mention légale au lieu de notice légale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-18 09:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1280537

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
J'ai finalement choisi "mention légale". Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere: Oui pour Mention(s) légale(s). On le trouve au singulier comme au pluriel.
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs