KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Name as single

French translation: nom de jeune fille


09:37 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / extract of the population register
English term or phrase: Name as single
Citizen of X
Civil Status X
Name as single ---

S'agit-il du nom de jeune fille?

merci d'avance
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:nom de jeune fille
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-08 09:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jonathan, désolée, je n'avais pas vu votre commentaire :-(
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nom de jeune filleIsabelle DEFEVERE
4nom de famille à la naissancePeter LEGUIE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
name as single
nom de jeune fille


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-08 09:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jonathan, désolée, je n'avais pas vu votre commentaire :-(

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Odette Grille
2 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou: OUI!
2 hrs

agree  Sylvie Barnet
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: it must mean this but it is badly expressed in the original English
1 day8 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name as single
nom de famille à la naissance


Explanation:
This is wider-reaching than the previous answers . Some persons may change their name otherwise than by getting married (which however may be a good choice!). Some legislations (the USA for instance) are far more permissive than others (such as France). In some cases, brides may even take the name of their spouses (I believe this is the case in Germany).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2007-03-11 11:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When saying "brides", I of course meant "bridegrooms". Sorry.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36