KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

ad hoc

French translation: ad hoc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad hoc
French translation:ad hoc
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:14 Mar 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: ad hoc
Cette expression est utilisée ainsi : ad hoc research and technology projects and programmes. Merci.
serge13
France
ad hoc
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ad hocDolores Vázquez
4 +4adéquat/approprié
Francis MARC
4qui convient dans le cas précis
Catherine CHAUVIN
4spécifiquesxxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ad hoc


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Schmit
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  karim_benahmed
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Karine Gentil
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  José Quinones
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  IsaPro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adéquat/approprié


Explanation:
adéquate, adéquats, adéquates

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: Oui. Dans cette phrase traduite en français, "ad hoc" ne sonnerait pas très bien.
12 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins

agree  Magali Brazier: selon le contexte, cela pourrait se traduire aussi par "ponctuelle".. A voir selon le reste de votre texte
44 mins

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spécifiques


Explanation:
Suggestion pour rester en français, mais la locution ad hoc convient très bien.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui convient dans le cas précis


Explanation:
ad hoc est une expression latine, qui signifie : "qui convient à la situation, au sujet".
Adéquat(e) est aussi un synonyme, comme l'a très justement trouvé Francis Marc. Ad hoc est très utilisé dans les textes juridiques, entre autres.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench