KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

indicental

French translation: incidental to, accompagnant, accessoire, (d\'importance) secondaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indicental
French translation:incidental to, accompagnant, accessoire, (d\'importance) secondaire
Entered by: Florence Stubbs

14:13 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memorandum of association
English term or phrase: indicental
"The objects for which the company is established are :
to do all such other things as may be considered to be indicental or conducive to the above objects. "
I would need a definition and/or translation for "indicental". Thanks.
Florence Stubbs
France
incidental to, accompagnant, accessoire, (d'importance) secondaire
Explanation:
incidental to - following as a consequence; "an excessive growth of bureaucracy, with related problems"; "snags incidental to the changeover in management"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incidental to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2007-03-13 14:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: fortuit, d'accompagnement, suivant, qui découle, découlant ...

"–adjective
1. happening or likely to happen in a... subordinate conjunction with something else.
2. incurred ... in addition to the regular or main amount.
3. likely to happen or naturally appertaining (usually fol. by to).
–noun
4. something incidental, as a circumstance...."

"adjective
1. (sometimes followed by 'to') ...subordinate in significance or nature or occurring as a chance concomitant or consequence; ...
2. following as a consequence; ... [syn: accompanying] "
"accompanying (something) but not forming part of it"
"subordinate"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/incidental

"L'accessoire suit le principal.
L'accessoire échoit au principal.
L'accessoire s'incorpore au principal.
The incidental yields to the principal.
The accessory yields to the principal. "

"Accessorius sequitur na turam rei principalis.
L'accessoire suit la nature de la chose principale.
The incidental follows the nature of the principal.

Accessorium non ducit sed sequitur suum principale.
L'accessoire ne mène pas, mais suit son (le) principal.
The incidental does not lead but rather follows its (the) principal."

http://www.obiter2.ca/B109AH.html

Selected response from:

Anne Patteet
Grading comment
merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3incidental to, accompagnant, accessoire, (d'importance) secondaireAnne Patteet
4indirect
Roger McKeon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incidental to, accompagnant, accessoire, (d'importance) secondaire


Explanation:
incidental to - following as a consequence; "an excessive growth of bureaucracy, with related problems"; "snags incidental to the changeover in management"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/incidental to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2007-03-13 14:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aussi: fortuit, d'accompagnement, suivant, qui découle, découlant ...

"–adjective
1. happening or likely to happen in a... subordinate conjunction with something else.
2. incurred ... in addition to the regular or main amount.
3. likely to happen or naturally appertaining (usually fol. by to).
–noun
4. something incidental, as a circumstance...."

"adjective
1. (sometimes followed by 'to') ...subordinate in significance or nature or occurring as a chance concomitant or consequence; ...
2. following as a consequence; ... [syn: accompanying] "
"accompanying (something) but not forming part of it"
"subordinate"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/incidental

"L'accessoire suit le principal.
L'accessoire échoit au principal.
L'accessoire s'incorpore au principal.
The incidental yields to the principal.
The accessory yields to the principal. "

"Accessorius sequitur na turam rei principalis.
L'accessoire suit la nature de la chose principale.
The incidental follows the nature of the principal.

Accessorium non ducit sed sequitur suum principale.
L'accessoire ne mène pas, mais suit son (le) principal.
The incidental does not lead but rather follows its (the) principal."

http://www.obiter2.ca/B109AH.html



Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min
  -> Merci Merline

agree  cjohnstone: accessoire en droit mieux je pense
4 mins
  -> Merci Catherine, d'accord

agree  gabuss
4 hrs
  -> merci gabuss

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental
indirect


Explanation:
dont on peut considérer qu'ils contribuent directement ou indirectement à la réalisation des objectifs...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57