KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

in the main

French translation: Dans l'ensemble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the main
French translation:Dans l'ensemble
Entered by: celinemollet

16:32 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / by-laws
English term or phrase: in the main
In the main, the proposed amendments refer to the
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Dans l'ensemble
Explanation:
Traduction trouvée sur wordreference
Selected response from:

celinemollet
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dans l'ensemblecelinemollet
41. notamment, surtout, principalement, essentiellement; 2. généralement, en général, dans l'ensemble
Claire Chapman
3Pour la plupartMatthewLaSon
3le plus souventiol
3en général/normalementliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dans l'ensemble


Explanation:
Traduction trouvée sur wordreference


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/in%20the%20main
celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
47 mins
  -> merci Katsi

agree  Irina Stanescu: ou en gros
50 mins
  -> Merci Irina

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> Merci Francine

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> Merci Sporran

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en général/normalement


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le plus souvent


Explanation:
proposition sans conviction....étant donné le peu de texte..

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pour la plupart


Explanation:
Bonsoir,

in the main = pour le plupart

J'espère que ça vous aidera.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. notamment, surtout, principalement, essentiellement; 2. généralement, en général, dans l'ensemble


Explanation:
Il y a deux sens différents au texte “in the main." Aussi, il y a beaucoup de traductions que vous pouvez choisir.

The adverb in the main has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: for the most part
Synonyms: chiefly, principally, primarily, mainly

Meaning #2: without distinction of one from others
Synonyms: generally, in general
http://www.answers.com/topic/in-the-main

Meaning/sens 1
chiefly : notamment, surtout
principally : principalement
primarily : (chiefly) essentiellement
mainly : surtout, essentiellement

Meaning/sens 2
generally : généralement, en général, dans l'ensemble
in general : en général
Oxford Hachette

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish