KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

day rates

French translation: taux journaliers


09:10 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrat de fourniture de services informatiques
English term or phrase: day rates
“Day Rates” means the rates specified in a Work Package
PH Translations
Switzerland
French translation:taux journaliers
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les taux journaliers indiqués ci-dessus sont basés sur une journée de travail ... du matériel et du profit, doit être établi pour chaque lot de travaux ou ...
sacc.tpsgc.gc.ca/sacc/etc/files/sacc_5c-f.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5taux journaliers
GILOU
2 +2tarifs journaliers/ tarifs de jourAssimina Vavoula
2 +1forfaits journaliers
Tony M
3per diemxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per diem


Explanation:
souvent

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taux journaliers


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 09:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les taux journaliers indiqués ci-dessus sont basés sur une journée de travail ... du matériel et du profit, doit être établi pour chaque lot de travaux ou ...
sacc.tpsgc.gc.ca/sacc/etc/files/sacc_5c-f.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 mins

agree  BusterK
9 mins

agree  Pascale Chatton
53 mins

agree  ftiphagne
1 hr

agree  Philippe ROUSSEAU
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarifs journaliers/ tarifs de jour


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Tarifs de jour, sinon, il me semble que ce serait "daily rates"...
8 hrs
  -> OK.

agree  gabuss: entièrement d'accord avec rousselures
1 day39 mins
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forfaits journaliers


Explanation:
I presume they mean 'daily' instead of 'hourly' charges for labour?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-16 09:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assimina has a good point there; I'd been assuming that is was day vs hour, but of course, without more of the context to go on, it could equally well be day vs night.

I don't personally expect this will be the case, but it is certainly most important not to overlook the possibility!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-21 08:59:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rousselures has said "sinon, ... ce serait 'daily rates'"

Logically enough, that could indeed be the case; however, let's just note in passing that the expression 'hour/day rate' is quite commonly used in idiomatic commercial English with the other sense (as in my suggestion above); I think this probably stems from the thinking that it is really 'per day' rates, only the 'per' gets lost in todays abbreviated society.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
7 mins
  -> Merci, Francis !