KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

early retirement scheme

French translation: plan de départs à la retraite anticipés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early retirement scheme
French translation:plan de départs à la retraite anticipés
Entered by: sabroso

16:13 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: early retirement scheme
A study commissioned by the Spanish State suggested financial viability entailed the reduction of XX's workforce. A collective lay-off involving 4150 employees was negotiated and agreed. This is to be implemented mainly through an early retirement scheme, the overall cost of which amounts to EUR 1.3 billion over a period of 15 years and is to be financed by the State.
sabroso
plan de départs à la retraite anticipés
Explanation:
I am fairly sure of this answer.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
merci à vous et à tous également pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5régime de retraite anticipéeMagali Brazier
4 +3plan de départs à la retraite anticipésPeter LEGUIE
5 +2plan du préretraite
dcaralo
3 -1une mise à la retraite anticipéexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
régime de retraite anticipée


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do. (Site remplaçant Eurodicautom)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-21 16:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en cherchant l'expression sur le site européen, voici les résultats de la recherche:

SOCIAL QUESTIONS, LAW [EP] Full entry
EN pre-pension scheme 1 Ref
early retirement scheme 1 Ref
FR régime de pré-retraite 1 Ref
pré-pension 1 Ref
régime de retraite anticipée 1 Ref


EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS [COM] Full entry
EN early retirement scheme 3 Ref
FR mesure de prépension 3 Ref


EMPLOYMENT AND WORKING CONDITIONS [COM] Full entry
EN voluntary early retirement pay scheme 3 Ref
FR programme de préretraite volontaire 3 Ref


European Union, AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES, FINANCE [EP] Full entry
EN Community aid scheme for early retirement from farming 1 Ref
FR régime communautaire d'aides à la préretraite en agriculture 1 Ref


health policy [COM] Full entry
EN Community aid scheme for early retirement from farming 3 Ref
FR régime communautaire d'aides à la préretraite en agriculture


Magali Brazier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
1 min

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
3 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
14 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
18 mins

disagree  BusterK: plan est plus adapté dans la mesure où l'on parle d'une action spécifique de l'entreprise alors qu'un régime renverrait plutôt à une cadre général
19 mins
  -> A bienr elire, je suis d'acord. Par contre, je ne dirai pas plan mais programme.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan du préretraite


Explanation:
I say plan because "scheme" translated into plan has got to do with guidelines set up to proceed with early retirement.

Google search gives 12300 results for "plan de préretraite", and 440 for "regime de retraite anticipee"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-21 16:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "plan de préretraite" has to be....not "du"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/early
    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=+%22plan+de+p...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
12 mins
  -> merci busterk

agree  gilbertlu
21 mins
  -> merci gilbertlu

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une mise à la retraite anticipée


Explanation:
L’assuré qui s’inscrit au chômage dès sa mise à la retraite anticipée touche des indemnités calculées sur la base du revenu réalisé avant sa mise à la ...
www.guidechomage.ch/guide.asp?NoChapitre=16 - 21k

ce n'est pas vraiment un "régime" mais plutôt une mise à la retraite dans le cadre d'un plan social".....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: mise à la retraite signifie que la personne pouvait faire valoir ses droits, même si elle n'en avait pas l'intention. La pré-retraite implique au contraire que la personne ne répondait pas aux conditions nécessaires pour faire valoir ses droits.
13 mins
  -> pas tout à fait d'accord - mais vous aimez me contredire - pourquoi vous priver?

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan de départs à la retraite anticipés


Explanation:
I am fairly sure of this answer.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci à vous et à tous également pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: aussi
26 mins

agree  Germaine07: Plan de mise en retraite anticipe
2 hrs

agree  katsy
15 hrs