KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

its consistently held view

French translation: la position qu'elle a toujours défendue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its consistently held view
French translation:la position qu'elle a toujours défendue
Entered by: sabroso

11:56 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: its consistently held view
The Commission’s decision draws from its consistently held view – as was also expressed in its Communication on the application of state aid rules to public service broadcasting – that the financing of public service broadcasters, although falling under the prohibition of Article XX, may well be justified in light of Article ZZ, in so far as it is necessary for the performance of a public service, as the latter is defined by the Member State concerned.
sabroso
la position qu'elle a toujours défendue
Explanation:
je suis un peu d'accord avec tout le monde mais pas entièrement d'accord avec l'une ou l'autres des autres réponses
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4la position qu'elle a toujours défenduexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1la position qui a toujours été la sienne
Roger McKeon
4 +1sa position constante
Eutychus
2 +2la thèse constamment soutenue parhirselina
3la décision de la commissionAlbert Golub


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la décision de la commission


Explanation:
découle de la position qu'elle a en permanence adoptée ( xxxxxxxx) selon laquelle le financement

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la thèse constamment soutenue par


Explanation:
Rephrase

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Olga Cartlidge
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa position constante


Explanation:
la décision... s'appuie sur sa position constante (exprimée par ailleurs...)


Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
10 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la position qu'elle a toujours défendue


Explanation:
je suis un peu d'accord avec tout le monde mais pas entièrement d'accord avec l'une ou l'autres des autres réponses

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
48 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins

agree  Nathalie Scharf: c'est mieux que "these" et mieux tourne que les autres phrases
1 hr

agree  BusterK: ou tenue plutôt que défendue...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la position qui a toujours été la sienne


Explanation:
... procède de la position qui a toujours été la sienne, à savoir que...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Olga :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marc Glinert