KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

with liberty to restore

French translation: avec droit de recours auprès du tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with liberty to restore
French translation:avec droit de recours auprès du tribunal
Entered by: Jacqueline Kent

15:29 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
English term or phrase: with liberty to restore
Here is the sentence:
"Household contents and/or personal chattels shall be divided between (sic) agreement between the parties, with liberty to restore in default of agreement."
Does this mean that there is the possibility of restoring the household contents and/or personal chattels?
Jacqueline Kent
avec droit d'interjeter demande auprès du tribunal
Explanation:
I have pasted in some English refs. to illustrate the meaning of the term:
CCP: Dealing with late appeals and applications to postpone
... seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ... court and seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ...www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/DMBM668340.htm - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
County court proceedings: Dealing with late appeals and applications to postpone
... seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ... court and seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ...www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/recmanual/REC4807.htm - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
Form 5.4 - Alternative orders to be made at hearing to consider chairmans report (PDF)
... is ordered that this application be [adjourned generally with liberty to restore] ... enable an application to be made to extend the time for filing the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.pdf - 58k - View as html - More pages from this site
Property newsletter - Winter 1999
Kaltons: tenant, landlord, tenancy, commercial premises, business premises, ... negotiated, the matter being "adjourned generally with liberty to restore" ...www.kaltons.co.uk/prop-news-Wi-99.htm - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... application be [adjourned generally with liberty to restore] [adjourned to the . day of . to enable an application to be made to extend the time for filing the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.doc - 25k - View as html - More pages from this site
www.ccua.org.uk/Court_Business_October_2002.doc
Civil Court Fees – Adjourned Hearings with liberty to restore ... hearing to be adjourned generally with liberty to restore, you must charge a fee. ...www.ccua.org.uk/Court_Business_October_2002.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 18:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actualy attend County Courts in England as an advocate so I am 100% certain as to the meaning of this term
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avec droit d'interjeter demande auprès du tribunal
AllegroTrans
4avec possibilite de restitution en cas de non respet du contratNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avec droit d'interjeter demande auprès du tribunal


Explanation:
I have pasted in some English refs. to illustrate the meaning of the term:
CCP: Dealing with late appeals and applications to postpone
... seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ... court and seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ...www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmbmanual/DMBM668340.htm - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
County court proceedings: Dealing with late appeals and applications to postpone
... seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ... court and seek leave of the court to adjourn with liberty to restore the action. ...www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/recmanual/REC4807.htm - 11k - Cached - More pages from this site
Form 5.4 - Alternative orders to be made at hearing to consider chairmans report (PDF)
... is ordered that this application be [adjourned generally with liberty to restore] ... enable an application to be made to extend the time for filing the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.pdf - 58k - View as html - More pages from this site
Property newsletter - Winter 1999
Kaltons: tenant, landlord, tenancy, commercial premises, business premises, ... negotiated, the matter being "adjourned generally with liberty to restore" ...www.kaltons.co.uk/prop-news-Wi-99.htm - 12k - Cached - More pages from this site
www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... application be [adjourned generally with liberty to restore] [adjourned to the . day of . to enable an application to be made to extend the time for filing the ...www.insolvency.gov.uk/pdfs/forms/5-4.doc - 25k - View as html - More pages from this site
www.ccua.org.uk/Court_Business_October_2002.doc
Civil Court Fees – Adjourned Hearings with liberty to restore ... hearing to be adjourned generally with liberty to restore, you must charge a fee. ...www.ccua.org.uk/Court_Business_October_2002.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 18:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actualy attend County Courts in England as an advocate so I am 100% certain as to the meaning of this term

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 513
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec possibilite de restitution en cas de non respet du contrat


Explanation:
ce n'est pas du mot pour mot, je voulais inclure toutes les connotations de l'anglais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 19:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je reviens sur la derniere partie de ma proposition...s'agissant d'un divorce, le mot contrat n'est pas approprie - je remplacerais le mot "contrat" par le mot "accord".
Je maintiens bien le sens du mot "restitution" faisant references aux biens puisque le debit de la phrase expliques que les biens sont divises selon l'accord des parties et que si il y a mesentente, ils seront restitues aux parties respectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-22 19:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon pour les "typos"...je suis fatiguee!!

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31