KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

commit or purport to commit

French translation: imposer ou prétendre imposer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commit or purport to commit
French translation:imposer ou prétendre imposer
Entered by: Estelle Chauvet

09:05 Mar 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Conditions générales
English term or phrase: commit or purport to commit
Contexte :

"THE GROUP and the Player shall not ***commit, or purport to commit***, the other to honor any obligation other than is specifically provided for by these Rules."

Merci !
Estelle Chauvet
France
imposer...
Explanation:
le groupe ou le joueur ne doivent pas imposer, ou prétendre imposer, à l'autre partie des obligations autres que celles expressément prévues par ce Règlement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-23 09:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ne peuvent imposer ou prétendre imposer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-23 09:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait pas "des obligations" mais "de respecter des obligations"
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2imposer...BusterK
3récidiver ou prétendre récidiver
narasimha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imposer...


Explanation:
le groupe ou le joueur ne doivent pas imposer, ou prétendre imposer, à l'autre partie des obligations autres que celles expressément prévues par ce Règlement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-23 09:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ne peuvent imposer ou prétendre imposer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-23 09:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en fait pas "des obligations" mais "de respecter des obligations"

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
4 hrs

agree  F. Parham
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
récidiver ou prétendre récidiver


Explanation:
As this refers to a legal matter, I find that this would be what it means.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !