KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

comparative fault

French translation: faute de la victime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comparative fault
French translation:faute de la victime
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

08:13 Mar 26, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: comparative fault
Thus, we feel we have a very stong case for comparative fault in terms of smoking marijuana near fireworks.
Il s'agit de négligence vis-à-vis de soi même, mais je recherche l'équivalent exact de ce terme
Nicolas Marie
faute de la victime
Explanation:
It seems that "comparative fault" and "contributory fault" are synonyms. See the link for a translation of the latter
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faute de la victimeJerome Elhaik
3torts partagés
achab


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faute de la victime


Explanation:
It seems that "comparative fault" and "contributory fault" are synonyms. See the link for a translation of the latter


    Reference: http://www.bureaudelatraduction.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/fr/publ...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Scharf: Oui: faute de la victime entraînant un partage de la responsabilité
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torts partagés


Explanation:
ou réciproques..

Une proposition

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50