KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

in forfeiture of

French translation: En cas de non respect de cet engagement


11:57 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in forfeiture of
Je demande si l'auteur n'a pas fait une erreur, ne voyant pas vraiment le sens...

"In forfeiture of this undertaking (to refrain from performing services in competition with the services contemplated) X undertakes to pay the company as a penalty in lieu of damages the sum of USD20,000"

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
French translation:En cas de non respect de cet engagement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6En cas de non respect de cet engagementBusterK
4En cas de déditxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
En cas de non respect de cet engagement


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD: mais avec un trait d'union à "non-respect" (substantif...)
14 mins
  -> merci, doublement

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr

agree  elhagemaya
2 hrs

agree  Germaine07: I concur
2 hrs

agree  Jerome Elhaik
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En cas de dédit


Explanation:
Le fait de ne pas exécuter un engagement.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123