KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

avenue of relief

French translation: voie de recours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:avenue of relief
French translation:voie de recours
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

08:23 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: avenue of relief
The warranty set forth herein provide an avenue of relief to people whose reliance on our product results in a loss of money due to a fraudulent charge to their credit card
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
voie de recours
Explanation:
moyen de se faire dédommager
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Excellent !
Je l'avais compris ainsi, mais je n'arrivais pas à le formuler. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voie de recours
Roger McKeon
2 +1une forme de dédommagement /moyen d'alléger le préjudiceNajib Aloui
3un énorme soulagement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un énorme soulagement


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: Pourquoi énorme?
3 hrs

neutral  GILOU: c'est relief au sens juridique...
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une forme de dédommagement /moyen d'alléger le préjudice


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: C'est Emma. Paulay c'est mon nom - mais bonjour quand même!
3 hrs
  -> Bonjour Emma. Merci.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voie de recours


Explanation:
moyen de se faire dédommager

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Excellent !
Je l'avais compris ainsi, mais je n'arrivais pas à le formuler. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  Marie Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Merci Marie :)