KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Probable cause

French translation: motif raisonnable


19:59 Apr 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / TV series \
English term or phrase: Probable cause
Although I fully understand what "probable cause" refers to in English I just can't find the exact technical term in French. I know a Polyglotic Law Dictionary would come in handy but I have none yet, so please help!
Ondine Le Cesne
French translation:motif raisonnable
Explanation:
According to www.granddictionnaire.com which is very reliable
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
I'll go for that one. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4motif raisonnableJerome Elhaik
4cause probable
Alexa Dubreuil
4Motif acceptable (plausible, vraisemblable, justifiable)Peter LEGUIE
4raison plausibleNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probable cause
motif raisonnable


Explanation:
According to www.granddictionnaire.com which is very reliable

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'll go for that one. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier: peut aussi être "raisons suffisantes" (Guide An-Fr/René Meertens). Et selon Termium, peut aussi être tout simplement "cause probable". À voir selon le contexte.
19 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: ONLY if it means "reasonable cause" i.e. to make an arrest, otherwise "cause probable" would be correct
1 hr

neutral  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: Grand Dictionnaire est canadien, il y a pas mal de différences avec le français parlé en France
8 hrs

agree  Germaine07
16 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon
1 day22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probable cause
Motif acceptable (plausible, vraisemblable, justifiable)


Explanation:
This is rather wide-spreading, but probably covers the subject.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probable cause
raison plausible


Explanation:
autre possibilité


    Reference: http://www.lpj-france.net
Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probable cause
cause probable


Explanation:
Pourquoi ne pas traduire l'expression littéralement, l'expression "cause probable" étant très couramment utilisée ?

Peut-être pourriez-vous fournir la phrase dans laquelle cette expression est utilisée ?

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4