KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

disclosure fraud

French translation: divulgation frauduleuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disclosure fraud
French translation:divulgation frauduleuse
Entered by: Estelle Chauvet

16:59 Apr 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Code of Business Conduct & Ethics
English term or phrase: disclosure fraud
"Fraud could potentially give rise to misstatement of our financial position, including:
-fraudulently obtained revenue and assets, or the avoidance of costs and expenses
-disclosure fraud"

Merci !
Estelle Chauvet
France
divulgation frauduleuse
Explanation:
Sources multiples :)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3divulgation frauduleuse
Roger McKeon
4 +1publication d'informations inexactesPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divulgation frauduleuse


Explanation:
Sources multiples :)

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Merci AllegroTrans :)

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: Oui, ou encore ''divulgation des fraudes''.
8 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Josée :)

agree  FR Traductrice: That's it!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication d'informations inexactes


Explanation:
I believe that the fraud here consists in misleading people (maybe shareholders) by disclosing inaccurate information.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes: I agree. As in http://www.pwc.com/extweb/pwcpublications.nsf/docid/41a4150b...
1 day8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Peter LEGUIE