KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

distinguished guests

French translation: honorables invités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distinguished guests
French translation:honorables invités
Entered by: chaplin

22:42 Jun 28, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal conference
English term or phrase: distinguished guests
It is at the start of the presentation after Mr President of the Bar
chaplin
United Kingdom
honorés invités
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
comme tu m'as mis sur la piste je te donne un point
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Chers invitésLidija Lazic
5 -1distingués invités
Eunaude Clermont
2honorés invitésBusterK


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chers invités


Explanation:
**

Lidija Lazic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: trop familier j'y aurai pensé! J'ia trouvé finalement c'est honorables invités. Merci quand même!

Asker: trop copié sur l'anglais la réponse est honorables invités


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Oui, ou Très chers invités, pourquoi pas ?
3 hrs
  -> Merci Juan!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distingués invités


Explanation:
I've heard this this from many speeches.

Eunaude Clermont
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Je ne crois vraiment pas ! Et pas du tout PRO.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
honorés invités


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
comme tu m'as mis sur la piste je te donne un point




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Eunaude Clermont